Robust encoders put users on the right track for transitions to IP

Product Profile

Two new video encoders, the C620E and S620E, from TKH Security Solutions now offer dual H.264, MPEG-2, MPEG-4, and/or MJPEG streaming in addition to ONVIF Profile S compatibility. Each encoder is optimised for a specific security application and their multistreaming capability streamlines IP migration paths in existing CCTV systems.

Reuse the legacy infrastructure

The C620E and S620E video encoders can integrate into any existing CCTV system to allow users to benefit from IP technology while making use of legacy systems. Each encoder is available with an optional pluggable SFP slot in addition to the standard RJ-45 connector interface. This makes it possible to stream Ethernet signals over Cat 5, coax, or fibre optic cabling when used in combination with the Siqura XSNet SFP for either multimode or single-mode connections or with the Siqura ECO Plug for Ethernet over Coax.

Based on open standards

Each encoder conforms fully to ONVIF Profile S, which details the ONVIF streaming requirements. This means that each Siqura encoder supports video streaming, PTZ control, audio streaming, NTP, and relay outputs according to the ONVIF standard. By ensuring its Siqura products conform to ONVIF Profile S, TKH Security Solutions offers customers the ability to select the products that best suit their specific project requirements.

For a complete list of Profile S-conformant Siqura products, please visit: http://www.onvif.org/Default.aspx?TabID=157&CompanyID=15658&Type=1
For more information about ONVIF, please see the ONVIF white paper from TKH Security Solutions: http://www.siqura.com/Optelecom_c01/default.asp?comid=6&modid=287&itemid=0 

Hardened for harsh environments

The C620E is NEMA TS-2 certified. This ensures that it is capable of operating optimally in extreme temperatures and despite mechanical disturbances. The NEMA TS-2 certification is a prevalent standard in the United States and is issued by the National Technical Systems (NTS), which works to guarantee that safer and sturdier security solutions are available for the transportation industry.

Read more

Technical Specification

Make Siqura
Manufacturer Siqura B.V.
Model code C620 E
Video Inputs 1
Data Input Yes
Other Inputs 3
Audio Input Yes
Alarm Input Yes
Compression Type H.264/ JPEG /M-JPEG/MPEG-4
Network Protocols H.264 BP/MP, MPEG-4 ES, MPEG-2 TS, MPEG-2 ES
Interface 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
Image per second (IPS) 30
Bandwidth MHz 20 kHz
Control PTZ
Physical Specifications Dimensions mm: 128 x 34 x 190
Weight g: 450
Electrical Specifications Power Consumption: <5 W
Environmental Specifications Operating Temperature oC: -40 ~ +74
Operating Humidity %: 0 ~ 95
Additional info Cost-effective dual H.264 video encoder. 2 x D1 @ 30fps H.264 + MPEG4/MJPEG/MPEG-2. Field-hardened. Open Streaming Architecture. ONVIF Profile S. Image Quality Monitor/Tamper Detector. Duplex stereo audio. Duplex serial data. Video Motion Detection.
Download PDF version