Technical Specification

Features:
  • Make: Siqura
  • Model code: VAD 5200
  • Transmission type: Fibre Optic
  • Video Inputs: 1
  • TX/RX: TX/RX
Read more
Additional info:

The versatile VAD 5200 series transceivers digitise and transmit one video signal while also handling one full-duplex data/audio channel over one multimode or single mode optical fibre.  The high-speed data channel is fully transparent and suitable for RS-232, RS-422/485, TTY, Manchester and biphase signals.  VAD 5210 model has MM fibre type and 1300/850 nm wavelength; VAD 5250 model has SM fibre type and 1310/1550 nm wavelength. All VAD 5200 equipment is SNM compatible.

Read more
Make Siqura
Manufacturer Siqura B.V.
Model code VAD 5200
Transmission type Fibre Optic
Video Inputs 1
TX/RX TX/RX
Video Outputs 1
Number of Fibres 1
Digital Yes
Signal Mode PAL, NTSC
Bandwidth MHz 7.5
Physical Specifications Weight g: 450
Dimensions mm: 35 x 128 x 190
Electrical Specifications Power Consumption: < 5 W
Voltage: 11 ~ 16 V DC
Environmental Specifications Operating Temp oC: -40 ~ +74
Operating Humidity %: 0 ~ 95
Video Signal V, ohms 1 Vpp, 75 Ohm
Additional info The versatile VAD 5200 series transceivers digitise and transmit one video signal while also handling one full-duplex data/audio channel over one multimode or single mode optical fibre.  The high-speed data channel is fully transparent and suitable for RS-232, RS-422/485, TTY, Manchester and biphase signals.  VAD 5210 model has MM fibre type and 1300/850 nm wavelength; VAD 5250 model has SM fibre type and 1310/1550 nm wavelength. All VAD 5200 equipment is SNM compatible.
Download PDF version