Technical Specification

Features:
  • Make: Siqura
  • Model code: VAD 5100
  • Series: WISENET X SERIES
  • Transmission type: Fibre Optic
  • Video Inputs: 1
Read more
Additional info:

The VAD 5100 series transmitters and receivers digitise and transmit one video signal while simultaneously handling two streams of simplex data, contact closure and audio signal, all over one multimode or single-mode optical fibre. The high speed data channels are fully transparent and suitable for RS-232, RS-422/485, TTY, Manchester and biphase signals. VAD 5110 model has MM fibre type and 1310 nm wavelength; VAD 5150 model has SM fibre type and 1310 nm wavelength.

Read more
Make Siqura
Manufacturer Siqura B.V.
Model code VAD 5100
Series WISENET X SERIES
Transmission type Fibre Optic
Video Inputs 1
TX/RX TX/RX
Video Outputs 1
Number of Fibres 1
Digital Yes
Signal Mode PAL / NTSC
Physical Specifications Weight g: 450 g
Dimensions mm: 35 x 128 x 190
Electrical Specifications Voltage: 11 ~ 16
Environmental Specifications Operating Temp oC: -40 ~ +74
Video Signal V, ohms 1 Vpp, 75 Ohm
Additional info The VAD 5100 series transmitters and receivers digitise and transmit one video signal while simultaneously handling two streams of simplex data, contact closure and audio signal, all over one multimode or single-mode optical fibre. The high speed data channels are fully transparent and suitable for RS-232, RS-422/485, TTY, Manchester and biphase signals. VAD 5110 model has MM fibre type and 1310 nm wavelength; VAD 5150 model has SM fibre type and 1310 nm wavelength.
Download PDF version