US Edition
Security camera lens, CCTV Camera, Digital Recorder, Telemetric Transmitter and Controller, Intruder Alarm Control Panel, Access Control Reader, Dome Camera
Home  |  Settings  |  Marketing Options  |  eNewsletters  |  About Us  |  FAQs    Join on LinkedIn

Network / IP - News

American Fibertek displays its fibre converters at ISC West 2014

Published on 10 April, 2014
afi’s 50P Multimode to single mode Fiber Converters provide bi-directional communications
The new 50P series easily integrates with new and existing video surveillance and security systems

American Fibertek Inc. (afi) recently displayed a new series of multimode to single mode fibre converters at ISC West 2014. The new 50P Series is designed to easily and cost efficiently integrate video surveillance and security systems and devices residing on multimode fibre LANs with multimode fibre WANs on the same networked fibre platform.

“Fibre optics provide the most efficient transmission infrastructure for IP systems and devices that have higher bandwidth requirements, and that often need to be installed at distances well be beyond the 100 meter range of Ethernet cabling,” said Jack Fernandes, President and CEO of afi. “Our new 50P Multimode to single mode Fibre Converters provide an extremely cost-efficient means of integrating new and existing fibre transmission infrastructure without any compromises in performance or signal integrity.”

afi’s 50P Multimode to single mode Fibre Converters provide bi-directional communications are designed to increase network compatibility between Multimode and Single mode devices at each end of long-distance single mode fibre links. The units feature optical link LED diagnostics indicators for instant visual status confirmation, and are available in a variety of configurations with one or two ports and SC or ST connectors.

Bookmark and Share
Latest in
Network / IP Security Events

See privacy and cookie policy
Browsing from the Americas? Looking for US Edition?
View this content on US Edition, our dedicated portal for our Americas audience.
Do not show me this again
International EditionUS Edition