US Edition
Security camera lens, CCTV Camera, Digital Recorder, Telemetric Transmitter and Controller, Intruder Alarm Control Panel, Access Control Reader, Dome Camera
Home  |  Settings  |  Marketing Options  |  eNewsletters  |  About Us  |  FAQs    Join on LinkedIn

Integrated Systems - News

Next generation network solutions from American Fibertek

American Fibertek (AFI) manufacturer of point-to-point fibre optic transmission products is launching its revolutionary new "Open Path" network systems at IFSEC 2006, Stand Q118.

The company is using IFSEC to showcase its innovative V'NES (Video Network Enterprise Solution), a product range capable of providing seamless integration of IP and analogue fibre optic systems.

Additional AFI products to be launched include the Afinety web-based remote monitoring system for AFI digital fibre transmission products; the 47 Series 1 Gig fibre optic transceivers for networked security systems; the 91600 Series 16 channel, fibre optic, multi-channel transmission products that transmit video over multi-mode optical fibre; the 90000 Series 48 and 32 channel bi-directional transmission products which transmit video over single-imode optical fibre with audio, MPD (Multi-Protocol Data) and ethernet and finally the low profile wall mount 4 and 8-channel multi-mode and single-mode transceiver modules.


The Video Network Enterprise Solution (V'NES) is the first comprehensive network transmission solution designed specifically for the security marketplace.  Network bandwidths have increasing demands placed on them as a result of high-resolution cameras, increased recording capacities and a variety of data being transmitted across multiple platforms to multiple locations.  V'NES offers improved network utilisation for system applications and features the new "Open Path" technology so integration with virtually any manufacturer's IP based products, servers and software is possible.

V'NES is made up of the following:

• Commanders - These route video and data to network and broadband servers for monitoring, transmission and recording.

• Scouts - To monitor remote system components and notify of impending failures.

• Pilots - A software package that enables video, data and audio transmission across networks complete with camera and recording control.

• Dispatchers - Web based transmitters to give integrated operation of access control, intrusion alarm, point of sale and wireless security systems.

Afinety Intelligent Network Monitoring

Afinety is a firmware-driven monitoring module, which checks the status of any AFI digital fibre optic transmission system and its associated cameras.  User access is via a standard web browser.  The status information provided includes power, video level to verify camera operation, optical loss, temperature, contact condition and signal verification.

In the event of an alarm, Afinety alerts the system administrator via email with a system status summary allowing for immediate action to be taken.

47 Series Fiber Optic Transceivers

The 47 series combines the competitiveness of LAN based Ethernet network systems with the performance of 1 Gig fibre optic transmission systems.

The 47 Series transmits and receives 1000Base-SX data over multi-mode or single-mode optical fibre and features diagnostic indicators for instant system status verification.  Units are available as stand alone or as rack cards for use in AFI card cages.

Multi-channel Fiber Optic Transmission Systems

The 91600 series transmits up to 16 channels of 10 bit digitized video over one multi-mode optical fibre.  It represents an expansion of the successful 91600SL series single-mode range, has a very low installation cost and does not require any field adjustments during installation.

The 94887SL and 93287SL series transmit 48 or 32 channels respectively of 10 bit bi-directional digital video over one single-mode optical fibre with a combination of Ethernet, MPD (multi-protocol data) and audio.  They are designed for large, multi-camera, networked video systems.

The series features diagnostic indicators providing instant visual status and web based diagnostics via the AFI Afinety unit.

Low-Profile Fiber Optics Transceivers

AFI's low profile, ultra-compact, fiber optic transceivers transmit high quality 10 bit digitised video in 4 and 8 channel multi-mode and single-mode configurations.

The range is compatible with AFI's innovative new V'NES network transmission system and AFI's Afinety remote monitoring system.

The range includes the 945 multi-mode and 945SL single-mode, 4 channel, bi-directional, multi-protocol transceivers; the 980 multi-mode and 980SL single-mode, 8 channel, multi-protocol transceivers and finally the 984 and 984SL, their 8 channel, bi-directional equivalents.

More on American Fibertek

Bookmark and Share
Latest in

See privacy and cookie policy
Browsing from the Americas? Looking for US Edition?
View this content on US Edition, our dedicated portal for our Americas audience.
Do not show me this again
International EditionUS Edition